Esports Awards
through the years

The Brewery, London
Monday, November 12, 2018
Honouring the best in Esports in 2018

HIGHLIGHTS

MEMORABLE MOMENTS

WINNERS & NOMINEES

ESPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

TYLER “NINJA” BLEVINS

NOMINEES

Dr Disrespect
Matthew ‘Nadeshot’ Haag
Shroud
Chris Puckett
CouRageJD
Goldenboy
Soe Gschwind Penski
Sjokz

ESPORTS PLAY OF THE YEAR

DILLION “ATTACH” PRICE

NOMINEES

SHA77E (ENCE)
ACCURACY (Kaliber)
Paz (Space Soldiers)
Pengu (Penta)
Tokido (Echo Fox)
Wokka (Nora Rengo)
Oil King (UYU)
Profit (London Spitfire)
Bjergsen (TSM)

ESPORTS CONSOLE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

MOSSAD “MSDOSSARY” ALDOSSARY

NOMINEES

Nick “Nickmercs” Kolcheff
William Peter “Leffen” Hjelte
Adam “Assault” Garcia
Dominique “SonicFox” McLean
Kenny Williams
Benjamin ‘Problem X’ Simon
Hajime “Tokido” Tanigychi
Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro

ESPORTS PC PLAYER OF THE YEAR

OLEKSANDR “S1MPLE” KOSTYLIEV

NOMINEES

Kim “Profit” Jun-Hyung
Nikola “NiKo” Kovač
Niclas “Pengu” Mouritzen
Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao
Peter “dupreeh” Rasmussen
Anathan “ana” Pham
Bang “JJoNak” Sung-hyeon
Keiron “Scoom” Prescott
Song “Smeb” Kyung-ho
Yiliang “Doublelift” Peng
Lee “Carpe” Jae-hyeok

ESPORTS BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR

CLINT “MAVEN” EVANS

NOMINEES

Brandon Smith & Richard Buckley
Mitch “Uber” Leslie
Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
Alex “Machine” Richardson
Soe Gschwind-Penski
Laure Valée
Christopher “MonteCristo” Mykles
Martin “Deficio” Lynge
James Bardolph
Trevor “Quickshot” Henry

ESPORTS PC ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

GABRIËL “BWIPO” RAU

NOMINEES

Bang “JJoNak”‘ Sung hyeon
Eric “Licorice” Ritchie
Justin “JSTN” Morales
Yudai “Wokka” Ichise
Robin “ropz” Kool
Lee “Carpe” Jae-hyeok
Tsvetelin “CeRq” Dimitrov
Kim “Profit” Jun-Hyung
Topias “Topson” Taavitsainen

ESPORTS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

HELENA KRISTIANSSON

NOMINEES

Joe Brady
Joao Ferreira
Robert Paul
Kyle Miller
Rich Lock
Stephanie Lindgren
Chris “ChrisB3t” Betancourt

ESPORTS COVERAGE WEBSITE OF THE YEAR

ESPN ESPORTS

NOMINEES

Blitz Esports
Dexerto
Charlie Intel
Liquipedia
Dot Esports
Inven Global
HLTV
DBLtap
TheScore

ESPORTS VIDEOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

DAVIS “HITCH” EDWARDS

NOMINEES

Max Olivo
Damian Estrada
John “The Narwhal” Farrar
Phillipp “Phillian” Neubauer
Rhys Rasmussen
Gabriel Ruiz
Rober “OhhRogerr” Rogers

ESPORTS UNSUNG HERO OF THE YEAR

MILOS NEDELJKOVIC

NOMINEES

Benjamin “DrLupo” Lupo
Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson
Matthew “Nadeshot” Haag
Brian “Terroriser” Hanby
Milos Nedeljkovic
Ryan Morrison
Jorian “Sheever” van der Heijden
Kim Meltzer

ESPORTS SUPPORTING AGENCY OF THE YEAR

EVOLVED TALENT AGENCY

NOMINEES

Freaks 4U Gaming
Level 99
Code Red Esports
Anna B. Baumann
National Association of Collegiate Esports
STARK Esports
ESG Law

ESPORTS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

JACOB WOLF

NOMINEES

Richard Lewis
Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields
Tyler ‘Fionnonfire’ Erzberger
Travis Gafford
Mike Kent
Rod “Slasher” Breslau
Emily Rand
Jarek “DeKay” Lewis
Laure Valee

STREAMER OF THE YEAR

TYLER “NINJA” BLEVINS

NOMINEES

Michael “Shroud” Grzesiek
Dr Disrespect
Félix “XQC” Lengyel
Tyler “Tyler1” Steinkamp
Jack “CouRageJD” Dunlop
Ali “TSM Myth” Kabbani
David “StoneMountain64” Steinberg
Jaryd “Summit1G” Lazar
Imane “Pokimane” Anys

ESPORTS CONSOLE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

KENNY “KENNY” WILLIAMS

NOMINEES

Thomas “TJHaLy” Haly
Preston “Priestahh” Greiner
Mossad ‘MSdossary” Aldossary
Donovan ‘F2TekKz” Hunt
Brandon “Dashy” Otell
Alex “Alexx” Carpente

ESPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR

ASTRALIS (CS:GO)

NOMINEES

Team Liquid (LOL)
Fnatic (LOL)
Royal Never Give Up (LOL)
Team Liquid (PUBG)
Natus Vincere (CS:GO)
Nova Esports (Clash Royale)
Team Dignitas (Rocket League)
KT Rolster (LOL)
OG (DOTA)
Evil Geniuses (COD)
London Spitfire (Overwatch)

ESPORTS PUBLISHER OF THE YEAR

BLIZZARD ENTERTAINMENT

NOMINEES

Valve Corporation
Riot Games
Activision
Epic Games
Psyonix
EA
Ubisoft
PUBG Corp.
Capcom

twitch-1
STREAMING PLATFORM OF THE YEAR

Twitch

NOMINEES

YouTube
Twitter
Facebook
Znipe
Mixer

ESPORTS BREAKTHROUGH GAME OF THE YEAR

FORTNITE

NOMINEES

Overwatch
Call of Duty World War Two
Fortnite
CS:GO
League of Legends
Rainbow Six Siege
Dota 2
Player Unknown Battlegrounds
Dragon Ball FighterZ
Super Smash Bros. Melee

ESPORTS COMMERCIAL PARTNER OF THE YEAR

G FUEL

NOMINEES

G Fuel
HyperX
T-Mobile
Toyota
Betway
Omen by HP
Turtle Wax
Gillette
Dr Pepper
HTC
Rocket Mortgage
Alienware

ESPORTS HARDWARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

NVIDIA

NOMINEES

Intel
Hyper X
ASUS
Scuf Gaming
Omen by HP
Corsair
TurtleBeach
BenQ Zowie
GTOmega
Logitech
Razer

ESPORTS LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

OWL GRAND FINALS

NOMINEES

ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
League of Legends World Championship 2018
COD World League Championship 2018
The International 2018
The Six Invitational 2018
IEM Katowice 2018
Evo 2018 Championship Series
Rocket League Championship Series
FACEIT Major 2018
PUBG Global Invitational 2018
Clash Royale Crown Championship

Overwatch
ESPORTS GAME OF THE YEAR

OVERWATCH

NOMINEES

Call of Duty: World War Two
Fortnite
CS:GO
League of Legends
Rainbow Six Siege
Dota 2
Player Unknown Battlegrounds
Dragon Ball FighterZ
Super Smash Bros. Melee

ESPORTS ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

CLOUD9

NOMINEES

Team Liquid
Team SoloMid
FaZe Clan
100 Thieves
OpTic Gaming
Echo Fox
EnVy
G2 Esports
Fnatic