Esports Awards
through the years

Arlington, Texas
Saturday, November 16, 2019
Honouring the best in Esports in 2019

HIGHLIGHTS

MEMORABLE MOMENTS

WINNERS & NOMINEES

ESPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

MATTHEW “NADESHOT” HAAG

NOMINEES

Dr Disrespect
Michael “Shroud” Grzesiek
Chris Puckett
Jack “CouRageJD” Dunlop
Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
Soe Gschwind Penski
Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

ESPORTS PLAY OF THE YEAR

THIAGO “S3XYCAKE” REIS

NOMINEES

Squishy
Caps
Woxic
Dafran
S1mple
Yung
Tjhaly
Dev1ce
Simp
Nisha

ESPORTS CONSOLE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

DOMINIQUE “SONICFOX” MCLEAN

NOMINEES

Brandon “Dashy” Otell
Mohammed “Mo Auba” Harkous
James “Clayster” Eubanks
Chris “Simp” Lehr
Alexandre “Kaydrop” Courant
Gilbert “Xplosive” Rojo
Sam “Octane” Larew
Juan “Hungrybox” Debiedma
Leonardo “MKLeo” Lopez Perez
Kenneth “Kenny” Williams
Justin “Jstn” Morales

ESPORTS PC PLAYER OF THE YEAR

KYLE “BUGHA” GIERSDORF

NOMINEES

Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
Luka “Perkz” Perković
Yiliang “Doublelift” Peng
Rasmus “Caps” Winther
Russel “Twistzz” Van Dulken
Niclas “Pengu” Mouritzen
Matthew “super” DeLisi
Jay “sinatraa” Won
Topias Miikka “Topson” Taavitsainen
Johan “N0tail” Sundstein
Nicolai “dev1ce” Reedtz

ESPORTS CASTER OF THE YEAR

HENRY “HENRYG” GREER

NOMINEES

Matthew “Sadokist” Trivett
Indiana “Froskurinn” Black
Chris “PapaSmithy” Smith
Christoper “MonteCristo” Mykles
Jack “Courage” Dunlop
Clint “Maven” Evans
Henry “HenryG” Greer
Clayton “CaptainFlowers” Raines
Matt “Mr X” Morello
Kaci Aitchison
Mitch “Uber” Leslie
Ben “Benson” Bowe

ESPORTS PC ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

KYLE “BUGHA” GIERSDORF

NOMINEES

Bang “JJoNak”‘ Sung hyeon
Eric “Licorice” Ritchie
Justin “JSTN” Morales
Yudai “Wokka” Ichise
Robin “ropz” Kool
Lee “Carpe” Jae-hyeok
Tsvetelin “CeRq” Dimitrov
Kim “Profit” Jun-Hyung
Topias “Topson” Taavitsainen

ESPORTS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

STEPHANIE LINDGREN

NOMINEES

Helena Kristiansson
Joe Brady
Joao Ferreira
Kirill Bashkirov
Michal Konkol
Peter Chau
Chris Bahn
Nuno Miranda

ESPORTS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

RICHARD LEWIS

NOMINEES

Jacob Wolf
Ashley Kang
Tyler “FionnOnFire” Erzberger
Duncan “Thooorin” Shields
Jared “DeKay” Lewis
Emily Rand
Dustin Steiner
Kevin Aiello
Antonio “Inyustificado” Yuste

ESPORTS VIDEOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

LOGAN DODSON

NOMINEES

Matt “Mawcho” Reyez
Cory Doggett
Gabriel Ruiz
Johannes Lehner
Damian Estrada
Robert Rogers
Max Olivo
Charles Dalton

ESPORTS PANEL’S CHOICE AWARD

RYAN THOMPSON

NOMINEES

N/A – Panel’s choice Award chosen by Panel discussion and unanimous decision.

ESPORTS SUPPORTING AGENCY OF THE YEAR

LOADED

NOMINEES

ESG Law
Freaks 4U Gaming
Character Select Agency
Hitmarker Jobs
Code Red Esports
National Association of Collegiate Esports
Evolved Talent Agency

ESPORTS COVERAGE WEBSITE OF THE YEAR

DEXERTO

NOMINEES

VP Esports
GosuGamers
Dot Esports
Inven Global
theScore esports
The Esports Observer
Liquipedia
HLTV
ESPN Esports

STREAMER OF THE YEAR

DR DISRESPECT

NOMINEES

Tfue
NICKMERCS
CouRageJD
Ninja
Alanzoka
Gotaga
TimTheTatman
Pokimane
Shroud

ESPORTS CONSOLE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

CHRIS ‘SIMP’ LEHR

NOMINEES

Leonardo “MKLeo” Lopez Perez
Mohammed “Mo Auba” Harkous
Dylan “Envoy” Hannon
Aydan “Aydan” Conrad
Tyler “aBeZy” Pharris
McArthur “Cellium” Jovel
Gavin “Tweek” Dempsey
Kyle “Scrub Killa” Robertson
Dylan “Dylan” Henderson

ESPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR

G2 ESPORTS (LOL)

NOMINEES

Team Liquid (LOL)
Fnatic (LOL)
Royal Never Give Up (LOL)
Team Liquid (PUBG)
Natus Vincere (CS:GO)
Nova Esports (Clash Royale)
Team Dignitas (Rocket League)
KT Rolster (LOL)
OG (DOTA)
Evil Geniuses (COD)
London Spitfire (Overwatch)

ESPORTS PUBLISHER OF THE YEAR

RIOT GAMES

NOMINEES

Activision Blizzard
Valve Corporation
Epic Games
Ubisoft
PUBG Corporation
Tencent
EA
Capcom
Supercell

ESPORTS COSPLAYER OF THE YEAR

LITTLEJEM

NOMINEES

Sneaky
Jessica Nigri
Kitty Kaboom
Maul
Kinpatsu
Spoon Makes
Willow Creative
Anaelic
Polygon Forge
Yaya Han

ESPORTS ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

TEAM LIQUID

NOMINEES

100 Thieves
Cloud9
EUnited
Fnatic
G2 Esports
Team Liquid
NRG Esports
Team Vitality

ESPORTS COMMERCIAL PARTNER OF THE YEAR

HYPERX

NOMINEES

Red Bull
Logitech
DHL
Alienware
AT&T
State Farm
G FUEL
Intel
Scuf Gaming

ESPORTS HARDWARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

INTEL

NOMINEES

AMD
Logitech
ASTRO
Nvidia
HyperX
Scuf Gaming
ASUS ROG
Secretlab
Micro-Star International
Razer
Alienware

ESPORTS LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

LOL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2019

NOMINEES

CoD World League Championship
CWL London 2019
ESL One Cologne 2019
EVO 2019
Fortnite World Cup
IEM Katowice 2019
The International 9
Overwatch League Grand Finals
RLCS World Championship
Six Invitational 2019
StarLadder Berlin Major 2019

ESPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR

ALEX “GOLDENBOY” MENDEZ

NOMINEES

Alex “Machine” Richardson
Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
Paul “Redeye” Chaloner
Tres “stunna” Saranthus
James “Dash” Patterson
Nyvi Estephan
Chris Puckett
Frankie Ward
Katie Bedford

ESPORTS BREAKTHROUGH GAME OF THE YEAR

SUPER SMASH BROS. ULTIMATE

NOMINEES

Apex Legends
PUBG Mobile
Old School Runescape
Guns of Boom
Brawl Stars
Magic: The Gathering Arena
FIFA 19
NBA 2K19
Battalion 1944

ESPORTS COACH OF THE YEAR

DANNY “ZONIC” SØRENSEN

NOMINEES

James Crowder
Eric “adreN” Hoag
Brice “Faccento” Faccento
Kim “kkOma” Jeong-gyun
Fabian “GrabbZ” Lohmann
Dae-hee “Crusty” Park
Nick “Ashes” Ridgeway
Rémy “XTQZZZ” Quoniam
Titouan “Sockshka” Merloz
Mike “Packing10” Szklanny

ESPORTS GAME OF THE YEAR

LEAGUE OF LEGENDS

NOMINEES

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
Fortnite
Overwatch
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
Rainbow Six Siege
Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
DOTA 2
Rocket League
Street Fighter V