Esports Awards
through the years

2016_-_2020_Esports_Awards_Logos-01

The Brewery, London
Saturday, November 21, 2016
Honouring the best in Esports in 2016

HIGHLIGHTS

MEMORABLE MOMENTS

Scump
Hector
KSI-1-min

WINNERS & NOMINEES

Callum-Swanny-Swan-1
UK ESPORTS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

CALLUM “SWANNY” SWAN

NOMINEES

James “Bakery” Baker
Raymond “kaSing” Tsang
Simon “fredy122” Payne
Sean “Dragonn” Allen
Joshua “Snitch” Bennett
Ryan Hart
Benjamin “Problem X” Simon
Will “Buk57” Buck
Alex “Buk20” Buck

Seth-Scump-Abner-1
ESPORTS CONSOLE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SETH “SCUMP” ABNER

NOMINEES

Spencer “Gorilla” Ealing
Sean “Dragonn” Allen
Gonzalo “ZeRo” Barrios
Mathew “Royal2” Fiorante
Natan “Mister Crimson” Massol
Ian “Crimsix” Porter
Adam “Armada” Lindgren
Justin Wong
Juan “HungryBox” Debiedma
Mohamed Al-Bacha

Coldzera-NEW
ESPORTS PC PLAYER OF THE YEAR

MARCELO “COLDZERA” DAVID

NOMINEES

Olof “olofmeister” Kajbjer
Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok
Thijs “Thijs” Molendijk
Amer “Miracle” al-Barqawi
Ladislav “GuardiaN” Kovács
Nikola “NiKo” Kovač
Song “Smeb” Kyung-ho
Cho “Mata” Se-hyeong
Zhang “Faith_bian” Ruida

Amer-Miracle-Al-Barqawi copy
ESPORTS ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

AMER “MIRACLE” AL-BARKAWI

NOMINEES

Luka “PerkZ” Perković
Chres “Sencux” Laursen
Glenn “Hybrid” Doornenbal
Joshua “Dardoch” Hartnett

The-Score-eSPortsv2
Esports Coverage Website of the Year

theScore Esports

NOMINEES

GosuGamers
HLTV.org
Dexerto
ESPN
PC Gamer
Aftonbladet Esport
Yahoo Esports
Red Bull Esports

team-envyus
Esports Team of the Year

Team EnVyUs

NOMINEES

Fnatic
SK Telekom T1
Team Secret
MVP Black
Team SoloMid
OpTic Gaming
Evil Geniuses
Team Liquid
SK Gaming
Natus Vincere
Wings Gaming

Gabriel-Fallen-Toledo
ESPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

GABRIEL “FALLEN” TOLEDO

NOMINEES

Duncan “Thorin” Shields
Patrik “Carn” Sattermon
Ian “Crimsix” Porter
Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok
Jake “SirActionSlacks” Kanner

Michael-Santana-1
STREAMER OF THE
YEAR

MICHAEL “IMAQTPIE” SANTANA

NOMINEES

Spencer Owen
Josh “Steel” Nissan
Saqib “Lirik” Zahid
Alistair “Ali-A” Aiken
Olajide “JJ” Olatunji (KSI)
Chance “Sodapoppin” Morris
Jaryd “summit1g” Lazar

twitch-1
STREAMING PLATFORM OF THE YEAR

TWITCH

NOMINEES

YouTube
Azubu
MLG.tv
Hitbox
Facebook
Twitter

Richard-Lewis
ESPORTS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

RICHARD LEWIS

NOMINEES

Duncan Shields
Jacob Wolf
Tyler Fionn Erzberger
Chris Higgins
Pip Warr
Chris Thursten
Stephen Wen-ji Chiu

counter-1
ESPORTS GAME OF
THE YEAR

CS:GO

NOMINEES

League of Legends
Dota 2
StarCraft II
Call of Duty: Black Ops 3
Smite
Halo 5: Guardians
Heroes of the Storm
Overwatch
Rocket League
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Street Fighter V
Hearthstone

Overwatch
NEW ESPORTS GAME OF THE YEAR

OVERWATCH

NOMINEES

Rocket League
Vainglory
Street Fighter V
FIFA 16

valve
ESPORTS PUBLISHER OF THE YEAR

VALVE CORPORATION

NOMINEES

Activision
Blizzard Entertainment
Ubisoft
EA
Microsoft
Capcom
Nintendo
Sony Computer Entertainment
Codemasters
Psyonix
Riot Games

Robert Paul
ESPORTS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

ROBERT PAUL

NOMINEES

Joe Brady
Stephanie “Vexanie” Lindgren
Helena Kristiansson
Adela Sznajder

monster-1
ESPORTS COMMERCIAL PARTNER OF THE YEAR

MONSTER

NOMINEES

G2A
Newegg
Intel
Turtle Beach Europe
AlphaDraft
HTC
DXRacer
Red Bull
Anheuser-Busch InBev

scuf
HARDWARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

SCUF

NOMINEES

Intel
SteelSeries
BenQ
Creative
Logitech G
Plantronics Gaming
Astro Gaming
AMD
Asus ROG
MSI
Razer
HyperX
Alienware
HP
Acer

Auguste-Massonnat
ESPORTS BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR

AUGUSTE “SEMMLER” MASSONNAT

NOMINEES

Anders Blume
Rivington Bisland III
Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
Dan “Artosis” Stemkoski
Alex ‘machine’ Richardson
Owen “ODPixel” Davis
Austin “Capitalist” Walsh
Josh “Jatt” Leesman
Paul “ReDeYe” Chaloner
Christopher “MonteCristo” Mykles

TI6
ESPORTS LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

THE INTERNATIONAL 6

NOMINEES

MLG Columbus
Epicenter
IEM Katowice World Finals
ESL One Cologne
Mid Season Invitational
Eleague Season 1
Dreamhack Austin
The Manila Major
Evo 2016
Blizzcon (2015)
CoD World League 2016