Esports Awards
through the years

Esports Awards CGI Studio
Saturday, November 21, 2020
Honouring the best in Esports in 2020

HIGHLIGHTS

MEMORABLE MOMENTS

WINNERS & NOMINEES

ESPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

CARLOS “OCELOTE” RODRIGUEZ

NOMINEES

Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
Matthew “Nadeshot” Haag
Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
Benjamin “DrLupo” Lupo
Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok
Hector “H3cz” Rodriguez
Indiana “Froskurinn” Black
Gabriel “FalleN” Toledo

ESPORTS PLAY OF THE YEAR

ISMAILCAN “XANTARES” DORTKARDES

NOMINEES

Ludvig “Brollan” Brolin
Luke “Kendrew” Kendrew
Justin “jstn.” Morales
Troy “Canadian” Jaroslawski
Jacob “JKnaps” Knapman
Gabriel “FalleN” Toledo
Helvijs “broky” Saukants
Mathieu “ZywOo” Herbaut
Hyper
Jason “Beaulo” Doty
G2 Esports

ESPORTS CONSOLE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

ANTHONY “SHOTZZY” CUEVAS-CASTRO

NOMINEES

Clayster
Tekkz
Crimsix
Sypical
Jacob “Jknaps” Knapman
Fairy Peak!
Msdossary

ESPORTS PC PLAYER OF THE YEAR

MICHAL “NISHA” JANKOWSKI

NOMINEES

Mathieu “ZywOo” Herbaut
Knight
Caps
Matumbaman
David Tonizza
Benjyfishy
Rampy
Bugha
Striker
Troy “Canadian” Jaroslawski

ESPORTS CASTER OF THE YEAR (COLOUR)

MICHAEL “KIXSTAR” STOCKLEY

NOMINEES

Merk
Indiana “Froskurinn” Balck
Vedius
Ls
Moses
Launders
Chance
Fogged
HenryG

ESPORTS PC ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

RYU “KERIA” MIN-SEOK

NOMINEES

Wardell
Tactical
Spica
Fultz

ESPORTS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

RICH LOCK

NOMINEES

Eric Ananmalay
Rich Lock
Peter Chau
Helena Kristiansson
Kyle Miller
Stephanie Lindgren
Michal Konkol
Katy Eyre
Radosław Makuch
Logan Dodson
Nuno Miranda
Chris OTT

ESPORTS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

EMILY RAND

NOMINEES

Adam Fitch
Tyler “FionnOnfire” Erzberger
Jacob Wolf
Jared “Dekay” Lewis
Richard Lewis
Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields
Ashley Kang
Emily Rand

ESPORTS CONSOLE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

ANTHONY “SHOTZZY” CUEVAS-CASTRO

NOMINEES

Firstkiller
Zezinho
Illey
Joreuz
Owakening

ESPORTS PANEL’S CHOICE AWARD

MICHAL SLOWINSKI & STEVE DUDENHOEFFER

NOMINEES

N/A – Panel’s choice Award chosen by Panel discussion and unanimous decision.

ESPORTS SUPPORTING AGENCY OF THE YEAR

CHARACTER SELECT AGENCY

NOMINEES

ESG Law
Hitmarker Jobs
The Story Mob
Esports Engine
Prodigy Agency
Paper Crowns

ESPORTS COVERAGE WEBSITE OF THE YEAR

THE ESPORTS OBSERVER

NOMINEES

ESPN
Esports Insider
Dexerto
Liquipedia
HLTV
The Score Esports
Inven Global

STREAMER OF THE YEAR

IBAI

NOMINEES

DrLupo
Pokimane
TimTheTatman
Summit1G
Gaules
XQC
CourageJD
MortaL
Swagg
Asmongold

ESPORTS VIDEOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

LOGAN DODSON

NOMINEES

Sean Do
Charles Dalton
Pete Nguyen
Caroline Parker-Stark
Cassidy Sanders
Perra “akidos” Andersen
Julian Ramirez
Tuomo Väkevä
Esteban Martinez

ESPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR

TEAM SECRET (DOTA 2)

NOMINEES

Dallas Empire (CDL)
Top Esports (LPL)
Vitality (CS:GO)
G2 Esports (LEC)
Spacestation Gaming (Rocket League)
Spacestation Gaming (R6)
Damwon (LCK)
San Francisco Shock (Overwatch)
Shanghai Dragons (Overwatch)

ESPORTS PUBLISHER OF THE YEAR

RIOT GAMES

NOMINEES

Activision Blizzard
Valve
Ubisoft
Epic Games
PUBG Corp
Psyonix
2K
EA
Supercell
Tencent

ESPORTS COSPLAYER OF THE YEAR

GLORY LAMOTHE

NOMINEES

Peyton Cosplay
FusRoFran
Willow Creative
Sneaky
Har_Fie
LittleJem
Lara Lunardi
Xenon Cosplay

ESPORTS ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

G2 ESPORTS

NOMINEES

NRG
Team Liquid
Envy
Spacestation
Cloud9
100 Thieves
TSM

ESPORTS COMMERCIAL PARTNER OF THE YEAR

LOGITECH

NOMINEES

Intel
Red Bull
BMW
Mastercard
State Farm
Mountain Dew Game Fuel
Nike
Louis Vuitton

ESPORTS HARDWARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

ELGATO

NOMINEES

Razer
AMD
Logitech
Intel
NVIDIA
HyperX
Corsair
ASUS ROG
Alienware
Scuf Gaming
Respawn

ESPORTS CREATIVE PIECE OF THE YEAR

LOL WARRIORS SEASON OPENING

NOMINEES

Chasing the Dream – G2
FionnOnFire – Faker Piece
100 Thieves Uno
Flyquest: Treequest / Seaquest
Dota 2 TI9 Truesight
Team Liquid Marvel Collaboration
Drink CTRL FaZe Clan

ESPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR

EEFJE “SJOKZ” DEPOORTERE

NOMINEES

Ana Xisde
Chris Puckett
Machine
Frankie Ward
Sheever
Lottie Van-Praag
Soe Gschwind
Dash
Goldenboy

ESPORTS CASTER OF THE YEAR (PLAY BY PLAY)

CLAYTON “CAPTAINFLOWERS” RAINES

NOMINEES

Uber
Maven
Quickshot
Drakos
Ibai
Anders
Semmler
ODPixel

ESPORTS COACH OF THE YEAR

LEE “HEEN” SEUNG GON

NOMINEES

Zews
Rambo
Tow B
Grabbz
Crusty
Zefa
Chrome
Lycan
Luo “Bsyy” Sheng

ESPORTS GAME OF THE YEAR

LEAGUE OF LEGENDS

NOMINEES

CS:GO
COD Modern Warfare
Dota 2
Rainbow Six Siege
Rocket League
Valorant
F1 2019
Fortnite

ESPORTS CONTENT TEAM OF THE YEAR

LOL EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

NOMINEES

100 Thieves
G2
1UP Studios
Complexity
NRG
Faze Clan
Cloud 9

ESPORTS MOBILE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

MADE BAGAS “ZUXXY” PRAMUDITA

NOMINEES

Fly
Luxxy
Nobru
Surgical Goblin
MortaL
Iferg

ESPORTS ANALYST OF THE YEAR

CHAD “SPUNJ” BURCHILL

NOMINEES

Ls
Froskurinn
Fogged
Nameless
Wolf
Jacob “Pimp” Winneche
Reinforce
Velly

ESPORTS CREATIVE/CREATIVE TEAM OF THE YEAR

PAPER CROWNS

NOMINEES

Damian Estrada
AOE Creative
Popcorp
Euller Araujo
SesoHQ
Visuals by Impulse
Hugo Bonnamy
Roma Bib

ESPORTS MOBILE GAME OF THE YEAR

FREEFIRE

NOMINEES

PUBG MOBILE
Clash Royale
Brawl Stars
Arena of Valor
Call of Duty Mobile
Clash of Clans
Mobile Legends

ESPORTS COLLEGIATE AWARD

TYRELLE APPLETON

NOMINEES

The University of California at Irvine
Maryville University of Saint Louis
Full Sail University
Kevin Hoang
NACE
NUEL
College Carball
TESPA

ESPORTS CONTENT SERIES OF THE YEAR

EAVESDROP PODCAST

NOMINEES

100 Thieves – the Heist
TSM Legends
Complexity Through the Smoke
Eavesdrop Podcast
The Story of (Score Esports)
G2 Voice Comms
Team Liquid the Squad
Chicago Huntsmen – The Hunt

ESPORTS CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

UPUPDOWNDOWN

NOMINEES

Ashley Kang
Esports Talk
Musty
Hecz
Nadeshot